Report Builder

Transportation

Because the City of Cincinnati is located within 600 miles or 1 day's travel time of 30 major metro markets, the City has a pivotal connection to the global economy. Cincinnati affords businesses access to the world via all major forms of transportation

Port of Cincinnati Commerce
Grand TotalReceiptsShipmentsIntraport
Total, all commodities11,7689,1322,6315.1
Coal4,2474,2425.0-
Petroleum and petroleum products1,8371,5792553.6
Chemicals and related products1,3271,31115.4-
Crude materials, inedible except fuels2,1861,6505351.6
Primary manufactured goods35033316.6-
Food and farm products1,82116.21,806-
All manufactured equipment, machinery and products1,0111,011--

Source: U.S. Army Corp of Engineers Waterborne Commerce Data Center

Freight Traffic, 2009 (thousand short tons)


Exports by Country
2009 Export Value
Canada$3,538,186,040
Mexico$1,863,181,699
Brazil$1,311,941,623
United Kingdom$1,244,433,472
Other$7,530,930,765

Source: International Trade Administration

Cincinnati USA Metro Exports Value (2009): $15,488,673,599

Interstate

All major markets are easily reached from Cincinnati USA via interstate; 20 major metro areas within 400 miles (644 km) are served by one-day truck driving time and 30 additional markets by second-day service.

  • More than 900 interstate common motor frieght carriers service the region.
  • Over 380 general freight trucking establishments, of which 255 are long distance hauler, are located in the Cincinnati MSA.
  • More than 290 specialized freight trucking establishments in the Cincinnati MSA
  • 44 Freight Forwarders

Cincinnati has 5 interstates that connect the region to the U.S.:

  • I-71, Louisville to Cleveland
  • I-75, Miami to Ontario, Canada
  • I-74, Davenport, Iowa to Cincinnati
  • I-471 and I-275 serve the regional market

Railroad

Cincinnati USA is a vital gateway both north/south and east/west. Four major railroad systems serve the region including:
Amtrak, CSX, Conrail, and Norfolk Southern

The Indiana and Ohio RR/RY serves Southeast Indiana and Southwest Ohio.

There are more than 175 miles of mainline trackage serving local industry

The Chessie System's Queensgate computerized yard is one of the most modern and efficient facilities serving the U.S.

CSX and Norfolk Southern provide long-haul freight service through the region. Both railroads have major classification and intermodal yards in Cincinnati. Rail America provides regional freight service while Amtrak provides passenger service to Chicago, Indianapolis, Washington, and New York.

Ohio River Traffic
Tons
2008230,800,000
2006241,535,000
2004238,980,000
2002243,147,000
2000236,304,000

Source: U.S. Army Corp of Engineers Waterborne Commerce Data Center

Ohio River System Port Commerce
Total
Huntington, WV (Tristate)69.3
Pittsburgh, PA41.8
Cincinnati, OH13.4
Louisville, KY7.4
Nashville, TN3.3
Chattanooga, TN2.2

Source: U.S. Army Corp of Engineers Waterborne Commerce Data Center

2008 Freight Tonnage In Millions. Amounts are rounded to nearest 100,000 tons.
U.S. Army Corp of Engineers Waterborne Commerce Data Center

Airport

The Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG) is located 15 minutes south of Downtown Cincinnati and is a hub for Delta Airlines. CVG has daily, non-stop service to more than 60 destinations, including service to the top 50 business centers in the United States. CVG also offers daily, non-stop service to Toronto and Paris. In addition to CVG, Cincinnati operates Lunken Airport (LUK), a general aviation airport providing services to corporate and personal aircraft.

Air Courier Services

Local courier hubs include FedEx and UPS.

Major Market Commuting Times to Work
Population (2008 est.)Average commuting time(min.)Rank
Rochester, NY1,033,15520.371
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI1,550,45122.165
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC1,670,22523.4310
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN2,158,64323.7512
Indianapolis-Carmel, IN1,720,79623.9315
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV1,879,09324.6620
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC1,706,46925.1125

Source: U.S. Census Bureau's 2006-2008 American Community Survey

Passenger Rail Service

The Ohio Rail Development Commission is working to plan and build the “3C” passenger rail line, which will provide service from Cincinnati to Dayton, Columbus, and Cleveland. Amtrak estimates that the 3C line will serve more than 478,000 riders in its first year of operation, making it the 12th largest passenger generator in the nation. In late January, the federal government announced that it is providing $400 million in funding for the project through the American Relief and Recovery Act, which is nearly the entire cost. To learn more, visit the Ohio Department of Transportation page.

Transportation Services Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport
2008 Annual Average2007 Annual Average% Change
Passengers13,630,44315,736,220-13.29
Air Freight (tons)19,80518,9954.26

Source: Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport

Mileage to Other Major Cities
MilesKilometers
Atlanta440708
Baltimore, MD442682
Charlotte, NC339546
Chicago, IL287462
Cleveland, OH244393
Columbus, OH100161
Detroit, MI269432
Indianapolis, IN110177
Kansas City, MO591951
Lexington, KY78126
Louisville, KY102164
Memphis, TN468753
Milwaukee, WI374602
Nashville, TN269433
Philadelphia, PA567912
Pittsburgh, PA295475
Raleigh, NC534859
St. Louis, MO340547
Toledo, OH200322
Virginia Beach, VA491790
Washington, D.C480772

Calculating distances between cities:
http://www.indo.com/distance/
http://www.geobytes.com/CityDistanceTool.htm

Means of Transportation to Work
Total
Drive alone69.6%
Carpooled10.4%
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)10.6%
Walked3.5%
Bicycle0.5%
Taxicab, motorcycle, or other means1.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2008 American Community Survey

135,445 total workers 16 years and over in Cincinnati

Place of work
Total
Worked in state of residence93.9%
Worked in county of residence85.9%
Worked outside county of residence8.0%
Worked outside state of residence6.1%

Source: Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2008 American Community Survey

Port Facilities

The Port of Cincinnati is the 5th largest inland port; 52.3 million tons pass annually through Cincinnati and the Ohio River.

Source: Cincinnati USA Partnership

Public Transportation

The Metro bus system links downtown with the surrounding suburbs of Cincinnati while TANK links downtown with northern Kentucky.

 

Services

Data Center

Projects

News

Events

I am

Tools

Contact